Students With a Dream take majority of executive positions

St. James campus director and international student representative races separated by 18 votes

According to unofficial results, the Students With a Dream (SWAD) slate have won the lion’s share of executive positions in the Student Association’s (SA) elections, including a contested race for the director of education position.

The SA funds The Dialog.

Arnel Fleurant (SWAD) edged Students First candidate Kavi Ramgoolam by 112 votes to become the SA’s new director of education. Fleurant, who is currently sitting on the board as the Black students’ representative, said he doubted himself during the campaign but the outcome shows that he did enough to win.

“Going into the position, I already had a mindset of how I was going to approach the position and what I was going to do,” Fleurant said.  “I had already set some goals for myself.”

The incoming director of education said his first priority when he takes office in May is to make the process of setting the SA’s agenda for the year more organized.

Four out of the five SA executive positions were uncontested, and candidates needed a majority of “Yes” votes on ballots in order to win. Including Fleurant’s election, SWAD candidates took every executive position except for director of equity, which was won by Kizzie St. Clair, an independent.

The director of equity position was originally contested between St. Clair and Mercedes Burrowes, who was the director of campus life. Burrowes dropped out of the race on March 5.

Many of the SWAD candidates who won were on the board last year. Kushagra Manchanda was re-elected as the director of operations, a position he was first elected to in a byelection in December. He was previously the international students constituency representative.

Jasmyn St. Hiliare won the director communications and internal. She was previously the Casa Loma campus director. Alex Stewart, who was the director of equity, is now the director of campus life.

Two races in the elections, the St. James campus director and international student representative, came down to just an 18 vote difference, according to unofficial results.

Shelly Garcia, who ran as an independent, edged incumbent Calvin Bartholomew-Soto (SWAD) to claim the St. James campus director position.

“I feel like people wanted something new, they wanted to see an improvement,” Garcia said. “And they saw that in me as an individual.”

Asif Farabi placed third in the race.

Chief returning officer Charles Wilson has ordered a recount of the votes for St. James campus director, which had a difference of 7.3 per cent between the top two candidates.

In the contest between Erick Almeide Japor (SWAD) and Aman Kapshyap (Students First) for international students representative, Almeide Japor won with 561 votes to Kapshyap’s 543.

The votes for international student representative will be automatically recounted as the margin of victory was less than five per cent.

Both Kapshyap and Almeide Japor did not immediately respond to requests for comment.

Votes for the elections were counted on March 28 but the elections team delayed the publication of the results for a day as they were waiting for the registrar’s office to authenticate 18 outstanding ballots, which had not happened as of press time.

According to Wilson, the recounts will happen on April 4 and 5, with official results to follow.

 

Complete unofficial results:

DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS AND INTERNAL

HILARIE, JASMYN
YES 912 – Elected
NO 217  

REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         3
BLANK                                                                  449
TOTAL                                                                   1581

 

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS

MANCHANDA, KUSHAGARA
YES : 1047  – Elected
NO: 196 

REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER       3
BLANK                                                                  334
TOTAL                                                                   1580

 

DIRECTOR OF CAMPUS LIFE

STEWART, ALEX
YES:  969 – Elected
NO: 200

REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER      2
BLANK                                                                 410
TOTAL                                                                  1581

 

DIRECTOR OF EDUCATION

FLEURANT, ARNEL                                    635 – Elected
RAMGOOLAM, KAVI                                      523

REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER    3
BLANK                                                               420
TOTAL                                                                1581

 

DIRECTOR OF EQUITY

CLAIR, KIZZIE
YES: 913  – Elected

NO: 209
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER      2
BLANK                                                                 457
TOTAL                                                                  1581

 

CASA LOMA CAMPUS DIRECTOR

VIMAL                                                               312 – Elected
WORRALL, JEREMY                                        211
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER     2
BLANK                                                                69
TOTAL                                                                 594

 

ST JAMES CAMPUS DIRECTOR

BARTHOLOMEW-SOTO, CALVIN                236
FARABI, ASIF                                                     83
GARCIA, SHELLY                                           254 – Elected pending recount
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER      3
BLANK                                                                 187
TOTAL                                                                  763

 

WATERFRONT CAMPUS DIRECTOR

THRONG, VANESSA
YES: 114  – Elected
NO: 23

REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER: 1
BLANK                                                                  30
TOTAL                                                                   168

ARTS, DESIGN AND INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY EDUCATIONAL CENTRE REPRESENTATIVE

GORDON, OMAR
YES: 196 – Elected
NO: 48 
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         0
BLANK                                                                  116
TOTAL                                                                   360

 

BUSINESS EDUCATIONAL CENTRE REPRESENTATIVE

ABDURHAM, AMANE  
YES: 228  – Elected
NO 51

REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         0
BLANK                                                                  122
TOTAL                                                                   401

 

COMMUNITY SERVICES AND EARLY CHILDHOOD EDUCATION EDUCATIONAL CENTRE REPRESENTATIVE
ALI AUMER, MOHAMMAD                                26

STORTZ, STEPHANIE                                        68 -Elected
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER        0
BLANK                                                                    27
TOTAL                                                                    116

 

CONSTRUCTION AND ENGINEERING TECHNOLOGY EDUCATIONAL CENTRE REPRESENTATIVE

PAL SINGH, TEJINDER
YES: 183 – Elected
NO: 36  
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         0

BLANK                                                                  44
TOTAL                                                                   263

 

HEALTH SCIENCES EDUCATIONAL CENTRE REPRESENTATIVE

TARDOS, JOLIE
YES: 131  – Elected
NO: 15
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER       0
BLANK                                                                  41
TOTAL                                                                   187

 

ACCESSIBILITY CONSTITUENCY REPRESENTATIVE

BOURGEOIS, PAUL 
YES: 852 – Elected
NO: 156
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         3
BLANK                                                                  570
TOTAL                                                                   1581

 

BLACK STUDENTS CONSTITUENCY REPRESENTATIVE

GAYLE, SHAYANA
YES: 889 – Elected
NO: 137
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER       1
BLANK                                                                  545
TOTAL                                                                   1581

 

INTERNATIONAL STUDENTS REPRESENTATIVE

ALMEIDE JAPOR, ERICK                           561 -Elected pending recount.
KAPSHYAP, AMAN                                           543
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER     5
BLANK                                                                 472
TOTAL                                                                  1581

 

LGBTQ STUDENTS REPRESENTATIVE

VERNON, GARTH
YES: 809 – Elected
NO: 169
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         3
BLANK                                                                  600
TOTAL                                                                   1581

 

WOMAN AND TRANS STUDENT REPRESENTATIVE

PUNJABI, MANISHA
YES: 1011 – Elected
NO: 146
REJECTED BY TABULATION OFFICER         1
BLANK                                                                  423
TOTAL                                                                   1581

 

Conditional votes yet to be verified or counted: 18

Share

Students With a Dream take majority of executive positions