Wolfpack ticker for March 6, 2013

By Jason Miller
GBC AthleticsHuskies logo

Men’s Basketball
The Huskies finished second in the OCAA East with a 16-4 record. They earned a bye into the OCAA Provincial Championship.

OCAA Provincial Championships
Huskies 49 – Fanshawe 77 – Gold Quarter Final (Dejazmatch James 10, Bruno Silvestrin 10)
Huskies 76 – Centennial 56 – Bronze Quarter Final (Bruno Silvestrin 22, Ricardo Brown 12)
Huskies 66 – Seneca 84 – Bronze Semi Final (Frankie Gyamfi 12, Dwayne Harrison 10)

OCAA Awards
Bruno Silvestrin named an OCAA East First Team All-Star
Salissou Abdoulkader named an OCAA East Second Team All-Star
Head Coach Jonathan Smith named OCAA East Coach of the Year

OCAA Stats
Sal Abdoulkader 30th with 12.4 points per game
Bruno Silvestrin 33rd with 12.3 points per game

Women’s Basketball

OCAA Qualifier Game
Huskies 68 – Mohawk 64 (Aindrea barrett 12, Quichelle Barriffe 12)

OCAA Provincial Championships:
Huskies 52 – Fanshawe 67 – Gold Quarter Final (Angel M’bikay 14, Aria Charles 11)
Huskies 39 – St. Lawrence 48 – Bronze Quarter Final (Aria Charles 14, Cassandra Powell 6)

OCAA Awards
Shan Wilson was named OCAA East Second team All-Star
Cassandra Powell was named OCAA East All-Rookie Team

OCAA Stats
Aria Charles 17th with 11.7 points per game
Shan Wilson 28th with 10.2 points per game
Melissa Vilar 47th with 8.6 points per game

Men’s Volleyball

OCAA Qualifier Game
Huskies 0 – Mohawk 3 (Stephen Duong 7 kills, Theo Gordon 6 kills)

OCAA Awards
Edwin Sheon named OCAA east First Team All-Star
Richard Serote named OCAA East First Team All-Star
Eric Oliveria named OCAA East Second Team All-Star
Head Coach Josh Nichol named OCAA East Coach of the Year

OCAA Stats
Sheon 9th with 3.8 points per set
Duong 27th with 3.1 points per set
Gordon 33rd with 2.8 points per set
Richard Serote 5th with 2.8 digs per set

Indoor Track

GBC Invitational
Liz Seguin
1st, 600 metre (1:51:76)
1st, 1000 metre (3:18.20)

Adam Czuchnicki
1st, 1500 metre (4:17.22)
1st, 3000 metre (9:14.97)

George Brown Huskies Mixed 4×800 metre
Huskies 1st, (9:42.29)

Badminton

OCAA East Regional Championships

Men`s Singles
Henry Chen (2 wins – 2 losses)
Long Duong (0 wins – 3 losses)

Women’s Singles
Rodeth Asis (2 wins – 2 losses)
Mary Fabris (0 wins – 4 losses)

Men’s Doubles
Elvin Mendoza/Kent Cao (1 win – 3 losses)

Mixed Doubles
Kris Estabillo/Hieu Tran (2 wins – 3 losses)

Women’s Doubles
Sunny Sun/Christina Truong (9 wins – 2 losses)

Twitter

Tweeting about GBC Athletics? Use the hastag #huskynation and follow us @GBC_Huskies for all the latest news and scores.

Share

Wolfpack ticker for March 6, 2013